***** Saturday 29th August *****
Online Show Results

 

Class 1 Decorated Cake – 13 Entries

1st – Amanda Cowin, Eamont Bridge, Penrith

2nd – Jessica Wilson, Mungrisdale, Penrith

3rd – Sian Mckaskie, Penrith

4th – Kirsty Allan

Special – Joanne Brown, Dufton

Special – Tomas Barr (age 7), Dufton

 

Class 2 Knitted or crochet item – 17 Entries

1st – Judith Edwards, Sleagill, Penrith

2nd – Erica Mackenzie, Penrith

3rd – Erica Mackenzie, Penrith

4th – Anne Marie Beckwith, Kirkby Stephen

Special – Eileen Barr

Special – Iris Atherton, Penrith

 

Class 3 Other Craft Work – 15 Entries

1st – Lynn Teed, Stainton, Penrith

2nd – Barbara Ann Dutton

3rd – Jeanette Butler, Long Marton

4th – Anne Marie Beckwith, Kirkby Stephen

Special – Mary Bell (Age 5), Gamblesby

Special – Sarah Bell (Age 4), Gamblesby

Special – Barbara Ann Dutton

 

Class 4 Painting or Drawing – 17 entries

1st – Bethan Cooper, Leicestershire

2nd – Barbara Robinson, Heversham

3rd – Rosemary Kane, Bishop Aukland

4th – Eileen Barr

Special – Lynn Teed, Stainton

Special – Kay Smith, Knock

Special – Mary Bell (age 5), Gamblesby

Special – Barbara Ann Dutton

Special – Neil Walker, Long Marton

Special – Moreen Atherton, Penrith

 

Class 5 Arrangement Using Garden Flowers and Foliage – 9 Entries

1st – Dorothy Elliot, Keisley

2nd – Rosalyn Hullock, Keisley

3rd – Anne Marie Beckwith, Kirkby Stephen

4th – Felicity Blamires, Carlisle

Special – Mrs E Higginbottom, Kirkby Thore

 

Class 6 Collection of 3 Vegetables – 11 Entries 

1st – Stephen Allan, Dufton

2nd – Sue Carr, Temple Sowerby

3rd – Eileen Barr

4th – Julie Broom, Knock

Special – Julie Broom, Knock

Special – The Wilkinson Family, Murton

 

Class 7 Collage (Reception & Under) – 7 Entries

1st – Jenna Brown (age 4), Dufton

2nd – Alex Ward, Tebay

3rd – Sarah Bell (age 4), Gamblesby

4th – Jenna Brown (age 4), Dufton

Special – Lacie Taylor, Milburn

Special – Mary Bell (age 5), Gamblesby

Special – Olivia Tatters (23 months), Dufton

 

Class 8 4 Decorated Buns (Years 1 & 2) – 2 Entries

1st – Tomas Barr (age 7), Dufton

2nd – Lily Ward, Tebay

 

Class 9 Animal made of fruit & Veg (Years 3 – 6) – 2 Entries

 1st – Lewis Wilson, Mungrisdale

2nd – Isabel Morphet, Long Marton

 

Class 10 Craft work (Years 7 – 9) – 2 Entries

1st – Matthew Waring, Preston

2nd – Matthew Waring, Preston

 

Class 11 Flower Container or Hanging Basket – 6 Entries

1st – Nicola Tatters, Dufton

2nd – Jackie Broadhurst

3rd – Dorothy Elliott, Keisley

4th – Jackie Broadhurst

Special – Barbara Mills, Keisley

Special – The Wilkinson Family, Murton

 

Class 12 Commercial Cattle – 4 Entries

1st – Taylor Charlton, Skelton

2nd – Messrs Swinbank, Dufton

3rd – Messrs Swinbank, Dufton

4th – Messrs Swinbank, Dufton

 

Class 13 Pedigree Cattle – 5 Entries

1st – James Broom – Lazonby Farm Estates, Lazonby

2nd – James Broom – Lazonby Farm Estates, Lazonby

3rd – James Harryman, Wigton

4th – Betty Graham, Wigton

5th – Michael Graham, Wigton

 

Class 14 Mule Lamb – 5 Entries

1st – TA Collingwood & Sons

2nd – Malcolm Dent, Barnard Castle

3rd – James Taylor

4th – WM & C Wallace, Brampton, Carlisle

 

Class 15 Blue Faced Leicester – 14 Entries

1st – Malcolm Dent, Barnard Castle

2nd – Lowthian Lingfield

3rd – A Sowerby, Flakebridge

4th – P Sowerby – Flakebridge

 

Class 16 Pony 14.2HH & Under – 18 Entries

1st – Penny Robinson & Saffy, Gaitsgill, Carlisle

2nd – Olivia Stockdale & Peggy Sue

3rd – Matilda Wright & Nutmeg, Clifton

4th – Conny Foster & Leucarum Rosina

 

Class 17 Horse over 14.2HH – 14 Entries

1st – Hannah Robinson & Marketa, Gaitsgill, Carlisle

2nd – Karen Dakin & Emma, Brampton, Appleby

3rd – Aimee Lund & Shadow, Cliburn

4th – Lulu Thomas & Dermot, Morland

 

Class 18 Best Young Handler 16 Years & Under – 8 Entries

1st – Carys Williams (age 5) & Roxy, Wigton

2nd – Lo Smith (age 8) & Nibblet

3rd – Olivia Stockdale & Peggy Sue

4th – Sophia Stockdale & Murphy

Special – Amber Dawson (age 8) & Old Hall Paddington Bear, Kirkby Thore

Special – Amber Dawson (age 8) & Ellerbeck Chintz, Kirkby Thore

Special – Erin Allinson (Age 7), Brougham

Special – Sophia Stockdale & Amber

 

Class 19 Prettiest Dog – 29 Entries

 1st – Hannah Taylor & Thistle, Milburn

2nd – Carole Higginbottom & Nell, Dufton

3rd – Jackie Broadhurst

4th – Neil Walker, Long Marton

Special – Carole Alletson, Dufton

 

Class 20 Best Rescue Dog – 7 Entries

1st – Linda Foulds & Josh, Penrith

2nd – Sarah Little & Gus

3rd – Kara Simpson, Ormside, Appleby

4th – Beth Slingsby & Lola, Egremont

Special – Sian Mckaskie & Coco, Penrith

 

Class 21 Fancy Dress – 6 Entries – These were voted for on our Facebook page to pick the winners. Dorothy Ewin, Knock kindly donated prize money for this class for places 1st – 4th.

1st – Austin Barr as Peter Rabbit, Dufton (197 likes/votes)

2nd – Olivia Tatters as Peppa Pig, Dufton

Joint 3rd – Alex Ward as a scarecrow, Tebay & Leah Brown as a Russian aristocrat, Dufton

4th – Jenna Brown as a Victorian girl, Dufton

Special – Lily Ward as an alien, Tebay

 

Class 22 Child with Pet – 15 entries – These were voted for on our Facebook page to pick the winners. Dorothy Ewin, Knock kindly donated prize money for this class for places 1st – 4th.

 1st – Fauna Russell & Floki, Kirkby Thore (139 likes/votes)

2nd – Amber Ruddick

3rd – Alex Ward & Luna, Tebay

4th – Erin Allinson & Max, Brougham

All 11 other entries in this class received special rosettes for taking part.